Author:

Lions Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Boys County Meet


Girls track team finished 8th in at the Dekalb County track meet.  These are the athletes who placed:

 

So. Jhivon Wilson finished

3rd in the 100 meter dash with a time of 10.96

5th in the 100 meter dash with a time of 22.49

 

 

 

Jr. Coleman white

1st in the High Jump

4th in the 110 meter hurdles with a time of 16.94

 

Garrett Mitchell

2nd in the high jump

 

 

Relays

Our  4×100 meter relay teams finished 5th

 


Lions Official Sponsor

Lions News · Georgia’s Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN


As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling.

Think you can meet the challenge?

Here’s Georgia’s Track and Field All-Time Performance Lists, courtesy of MileSplitGA:

GIRLS

Long Jump

Brittany Porter 21-3.5 TOWERS DeKalb Championships 3-30-09
Kendell Williams 20-10.5 KELL AAAAA Sectional A 4-27-13
Tameisha King 20-6 ½ PEBBLEBROOK Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tiffany Greer 20-6 ¼ MCEACHERN Region 5-AAAA Meet 5-99
Tasha Mahone 20-4 ¾ SHAW 1997
Terri Robinson 20-0 SOUTHWEST DEKALB 1997
Menka Sikes 19-10 ½ SOUTHWEST DEKALB DeKalb County Champs 1984
Julienne McKee 19-7.5 LASSITER New Balance Nationals 6-18-10
Mimieux Land 19-6 MONROE-ALBANY AAA East Sectional 4-28-12
Adriunna Brown 19-5.75 RUTLAND Copeland Invitational 4-6-13

Shot Put (45-0)

Sarah Howard 51-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN Stratford Quad 3-21-12
Torie Owers 50-3 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Tri-Meet 2-28-12
Lauren Chambers 48-.5 KELL Roswell Relays 3-22-08
Haley Reynolds 47-5 GORDON CENTRAL Gordon Central Quad 3-7-13
Ashley Johnson 47-3.5 WESTLAKE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-12-11
Jill Palmer 46-10 HABERSHAM CENT. Brookwood Relays 1984
Khadijah Talley 46-8.25 COLUMBUS TACO BELL CLASSIC (SC) 4-10-04
April Thomas 46-7 WESTOVER AAA State Meet 5-11-01
Mandy Kinney 46-5.5 BROOKWOOD Marietta Invitational 4-24-99
Shelby Ashe 46-5 ST. PIUS X GHSA Girls State 5-7-10

High Jump (5-9)

Nakeitra Jones 6-0 NORTHEAST MACON Golden South (FL) 5-97
Kendell Williams 6-0 KELL Allatoona Twilight Classic 3-2-12
Natalie Knight 5-11.25 SHILOH DEKALB INT’L PREP 5-22-04
Jessica Farrer 5-10 ¼ MODEL A State Championships 5-97
Morgan Jennings 5-10 DOUGLASS Region 2-AAAAA Meet 4-22-08
Linton 5-10 THOMAS CO. CENT. AAA State Meet 5-88
Christy Shull 5-10 MODEL A State Championships 5-95
Mimieux Land 5-9.5 MONROE-ALBANY Gary Townsend Invitational 3-17-12
Shannon Averill 5-9 NORTH COBB State Championships 1993
Brandy Barnett 5-9 COOSA GA HS Indoor 2-28-97
Tiffany Paul 5-9 JONESBORO Clayton County Meet 1998
Erin Price 5-9 CENTENNIAL AAAA State Meet 5-5-2000

Natosha Jordan 5-9 RICHMOND ACADEMY AAAA Sectional A 4-27-13

Discus

Torie Owers 157-8 ATHENS ACADEMY Jefferson Relays 4-14-12
Khadijah Talley 157-1 COLUMBUS REGION 2-AAAA 4-04
Ronda Gullate 154-8 SPRAYBERRY GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Daina Levy 152-11 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN New Balance Nationals 6-17-11
Eve Machovec 149-2 DACULA vs. South Gwinnett 4-16-08
Sarah Howard 147-11 TRINITY CHRISTIAN GISA State Meet 4-26-12
LaSheal Johnson 147-6 COLUMBIA AAA State Meet 5-93
Andrea Pappas 147-0 BROOKWOOD AAAA State Meet 5-96
Mandy Kinney 146-1 BROOKWOOD Florida Elite Meet 1999

Casidy Callahan 145-7 NORCROSS McEachern Invitational 4-6-13

Triple Jump

Julienne McKee 41-7.75 LASSITER GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Latoya Lagree 41-3.75 STEPHENSON GHSA State Meet 5-3-02
Anasterasia Terrell 41-2 HOWARD Region 2-AAA Meet 4-17-12
April Howell 41-0.75 LOWNDES GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02
Michelle Rogers 40-9.75 DACULA COACHES’ INVITATIONAL 3-22-03

Keyasia Tibbs 40-8 TRI-CITIES Gary Townsend Invitationa 3-30-13
Ashley Ivey 40-7.5 WASHINGTON COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12

Tiffany Flynn 40-7.5 MILLER GROVE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13

Anasterasia Terrell 40-7 HOWARD Copeland Invitational 4-6-13
Jasmine Bynum 40-6.5 STEPHENSON GHSA STATE MEET 5-3-02

Pole Vault
Megan Clark 12-7.25 COLUMBUS Muscogee County Meet 4-10-12
Katelyn Utley 12-6 TIFT COUNTY GHSA Girls State Meet 5-9-13
Caroline Bond 12-5.75 GACS Region 6-AA Meet 4-30-11
Kimber Shealy 12-5 KENNESAW MOUNTAIN Region 5-AAAAA Meet 4-21-08
Erica Penk 12-3 DACULA Parkview Invitational 4-11-07
Hadley Reed Hancock 12-3 DEERFIELD-WINDSOR Region 3-AAA Pre-Region 4-13-11
Nicci Faires 12-2 ROSWELL ROSWELL RELAYS 3-27-04
Sydney Rodkey 12-1 NORTH OCONEE GHSA Girls State Meet 5-3-12
Lydia Arias 12-0 MARIST Region 6-AAAA Meet 4-17-08
Samantha Becker 12-0 MILTON GHSA Girls State Meet 5-7-10
Mauri Peoples 12-0 CARROLLTON GHSA State Meet 5-1-08
Lauren Wilson 12-0 CHAPEL HILL Region 4-AAAAA Meet 4-23-10

See the rest (including Boys) at MileSplitGA

Sponsored by

VNN Logo 2017

 


Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Soccer, Girls Varsity Soccer · Lady Lions Soccer in the AJC


Please click here to read the article on our girls soccer team in the AJC!


Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · Girls County Track Meet


Girls track team finished 5th in at the Dekalb County track meet.  These are the athletes who placed:

 

Sr. Taleebah Martin finished

1st in the 300 meeter hurdles with a time of 45.57

4th in the 100 meeter hurdleswith a time of 16.47

 

So. Kayla Hunt

2nd in the 100 meters with a time of 12.18

4th in the 200 meters with a time of 25.26

 

Fr. Lauren Eular

6th in the 200 meters with a time of 26.04

7th in the 400 meters with a time of 59.80

 

Jr. Ayanna Dennis finished

6th in the high jump with a distance of 4-10.00

8th in the 100 meters with a time of 12.81

 

Jr. Hali Simmons

finished 6th in the 100 meeter hurdles with a time of 17.31

 

Relays

Our A & B 4×100 meter relay teams finished 4th and 6th

Our A & B 4×400 meter relay teams finished 3rd and 6th


Lions Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · All-State Team


Congrats to PG Azhanna Maxwell on being named AAAAAA All-State Honorable Mention! The article can be seen here.


Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Track · 1st Place


Girls Track finishes 1st at the Drew Invitational.  Go lady Lions!


Lions Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Track · Boys Track


Congrats to Boys track on finishing 3rd at the Drew Invitational!


Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Varsity Lacrosse · LAX beats Norcross


The Lady Lions Lacrosse team went on the road, to beat Norcross 6-2.  Aniya Williams, Joy Odeleye, and Dewanna Burks played outstanding defense.  Go Lady Lions!


Lions Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Soccer, Girls Varsity Soccer · 4-0 Win


The Lady Lions soccer team got a 4-0 region victory at Jonesboro High School.  Jasmine Mathis scored 4 times, and Goalie Jada Cunningham had a shutout.


Lions Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Baseball, Boys Varsity Baseball · Region Win!


By: 3rd Base Shamarr Borden.

This game against Mt. Zion we had to come back together as a team after our last loss against them. I feel that we put or own personal goals to the side and played great fundamental and smart baseball. Our captains really showed up and our leading hitter on the team E. Whittingham did what he always does and preformed great.